Anglia Sport’s Johnny Appleby was in sizzling form at the revived York Rally Grass Track meeting, organised by the National Clarion Cycling Club
REPORT/RESULT: York Rally Clarion Grass Track
Appleby shines in the York Rally sunshine
Anglia Sport’s Johnny Appleby was in sizzling form at the revived York Rally Grass Track meeting, organised by the National Clarion Cycling Club on the famous Knavesmire track. Appleby won both the opening Bicycles by Design Devil and the Arrow Wheels 8km Scratch, the latter a qualify round in the British Cycling National Endurance Grass Track Series.
Appleby (above) was just too quick for current 8km National Champion Dave Mitchinson (Cinnamon Café-SaddleDrunk RT) who tallied 2nd in the Devil and the 8km, as well as a runners up spot in the 800m. The winner of the day’s Velocumen 800m was National 400m Champion Tom White (SES Racing) while 3rd place went to Appleby.
In the Martin Smith Opticians 500m Handicap, it was a 1-2 for the sole female representatives at the meeting, with Women’s Grass Track Champion Tilly Gurney (University of Nottingham) edging Ellie Mitchinson (Montezumas RT) while Harry Hunt of Otley took the third step on the podium.
Gurney took the afternoon’s Velocumen Women’s Omnium from Mitchinson. In the Youth event, racing was battled out as an Omnium with primarily handicap raced after an initial 2 lap TT to determine the handicaps. Chesterfield Coureurs’ Arthur Smith took the overall victory in the Bicycles by Design sponsored competition from VC Lincoln’s Toby Carpenter, while Fenland Clarion’s Harry Tozer stepped onto the 3rd spot on the podium.
Clarion riders only assembled for a One Mile race with youth rider Tozer seeing off a strong challenge from the Tuxford Clarion Smith family with dad Martin taking second spot and eldest son Isaac in third.
Photos: Courtesy of Le Terrible Photos
Tozer and Smith
York Rally Clarion Grass Track 22.06.24
Devil take the Hindmost
1. John Appleby, API-Angliasport
2. David Mitchinson, Cinnamon Cafe-SaddleDrunk RT
3. Martin Smith, Chesterfield Coureurs
4. George Thompson, Rose Race Team
5. Isaac Smith, Chesterfield Coureurs
6. Harry Tozer, Fenland Clarion
7. Matilda Gurney, University of Nottingham CC
8. Ellie Mitchinson, Montezuma’s Race Team
800m
1. Tom White, SES Racing
2. David Mitchinson, Cinnamon Cafe-SaddleDrunk RT
3. John Appleby, API-Angliasport
4. George Thompson, Rose Race Team
5. Isaac Smith, Chesterfield Coureurs
6. Matilda Gurney, University of Nottingham
M/F
1. Ellie Mitchinson, Montezuma’s Race Team
2. Connor Wilkinson, Boston Wheelers
3. Ian Clarke, Tuxford Clarion
4. Michael Tyas, Hull Thursday RC
Clarion Mile
1. Harry Tozer, Fenland Clarion
2. Martin Smith, Tuxford Clarion
3. Isaac Smith, Tuxford Clarion
4. Arthur Smith, Tuxford Clarion
5. Monty Clarke, Tuxford Clarion
6. Ian Clarke, Tuxford Clarion
7. Geoff Stanbridge, Fenland Clarion
500m Handicap
1. Matilda Gurney, University of Nottingham CC
2. Ellie Mitchinson, Montezuma’s Race Team
3. Harry Hunt, Otley CC
4. John Appleby, API-Angliasport
8km Scratch
1. John Appleby, API-Angliasport
2. David Mitchinson, Cinnamon Cafe-SaddleDrunk RT
3. George Thompson, Rose Race Team
4. Martin Smith, Chesterfield Coureurs
5. Isaac Smith, Chesterfield Coureurs
6. Harry Tozer, Fenland Clarion
7. Arthur Smith, Chesterfield Coureurs
8. Tom White, SES Racing
Women’s Omnium
1. Matilda Gurney, University of Nottingham CC
2. Ellie Mitchinson, Montezuma’s Race Team
Youth Omnium
1. Arthur Smith, Chesterfield Coureurs
2. Toby Carpenter, VC Lincoln
3. Harry Tozer, Fenland Clarion
4. Monty Clarke, Tuxford Clarion
5. Elysian Rose, VC Lincoln
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Witham Wheelers 25m TT
- TT Result: Southport Cycling Club 10m TT
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #13
- Youth Result: Tour De L’Avenir West Midlands
- RR Result: Upton 200 Road Race
- RR Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club Summer RR
- Youth Result: NW Youth League Round 6
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #6
- RR Result: Surrey League/Paceline Cat 2/3
- RR Result: CC Hackney RR
- TT Result: Finsbury Park CC 50m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club Cumbria 25m TT
- BMCR National RR Championships (E/F/G/H)
- TT Result: GTR Return To Life 25m TT
- Crit Result: Crits in Cyclopark #3
- Crit Result: Ride Revolution Coaching summer crits #1
- TT Result: RTTC 50 Mile TT Championships
- TT Result: A3crg Goodwood Closed Circuit TT
- TT Result: Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Westmead Team 88 10m TT
- TT Result: East Anglian VTTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Shropshire CCA 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Sunlight Wheelers 10m TT
- Crit Report/Result: PDQ Summer Series 3
- TT Result: GTR Return to Life Time Trial
- RR Result: John Davies Memorial Road Races
- Crit Result: RCR Goodwood Handicap
- Crit Result: West Thames Tuesday League 11
- Crit Result: SACA Salt Ayre Tuesday Series 11
- Crit Result: PDQ Race Series #3
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #12
- Crit Result: City Crits Cardiff Rd 4
- RR Result: Evening Road Race (Aberdeenshire)
- Crit Result: Cliff Pratt Deca Community Crits 5
- Crit Result: Some Enchanted Evenings with CCA #9
- Crit Result: King and Queen of the Bowl #10
- Crit Result: Hove Park Crits #1
- RR Result: BikeStow 3-day
- Results: Ilkley Town Centre Cycles Races
- Youth Result: White Rose Youth league
Other News on VeloUK
- Startlist: BMCR National Road Championships E/F/G/H
- OLYMPIC NEWS – Team GB Announces First Riders for Olympics
- News: Alex Richardson Retires
- New Releases from Shutt Velo Rapide
- STARTLIST: Men’s British Road Race Championships
- STARTLIST: 2024 Women’s British Road Race Championships
- Startlist: 2024 CAMS Yorkshire Classic Road Races
- Startlists: 2024 Circuit Race Championships
- Startlist: CAMS Ronde van Wymeswold
- Startlists & 2023 Results: National Time Trial Championships
- NEWS: Star Studded Line Up for National Road Champs
- Riders so far: London Dynamo Summer Road Races
- Women’s Tour of Britain Startlist (provisional)
- News: Lincoln winner hit by car
- Entries Wanted: Ilkley Cycles Races
- GB Team Named for Women’s Tour of Britain
- STARTLISTS: NW, Yorkshire & NE Regional RR Championships
- Startlists: East Midlands Road Race Championships
- News: Ribble Rebellion Race USA’s Armed Forces Cycling Classic
- TT Result: Legato Racing Team 10m TT
- Pre-Race Rider Quotes: Ford RideLondon Classique
- STARTLIST: Witham Wheelers Road Races
- Team News: Tour of Britain for Alba Development RT
- Startlist: Totnes Vire 2024
- Starters: NW Junior/U23 360cycling Two Day
- WOMEN’S TOUR OF BRITAIN: Full line up of UCI teams
- Feature: The Prologue Racing Team Mid Term Review!
- NEWS: Pedal Club Lunch (May)
- News: British UCI Teams in Women’s Tour of Britain
- British Road Championships 2024 – The Courses
- Startlist: Proper Northern RR Series 3 (Aughton)
- Entry List: BUCS Road Race Championships 2024
- News: Stage 4 Route for Womens Tour of Britain
- Women’s Tour of Britain: Stage 3 Route
- STARTLIST: BEC CC National B (May 12)
- TT Result: New Forest CC 33m TT
- Events: BikeStow 3-day returns in 2024
- News: Tour of Britain (Women)
- News: Luke Rowe to Retire end of season
- STARTLIST: Sloan Trophy Road Race 2024